Privacy

Mantle Hosting Limited – Data Privacy Notice

Background

This statement sets out how Mantle Hosting Limited handles personal information in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and (but not limited to) the Data Protection Act 2018 and any successor UK legislation (the “Data Protection Legislation”) We recognise that the correct and lawful processing of personal data is important and integral to our successful operations and to maintaining the trust of the people we deal with. We fully endorse and adhere to the principles set out under the Data Protection Legislation. For the purposes of this statement, the term “personal data” shall refer to personal data and special categories of data. Mantle Hosting Limited may act as Data Controller and a Data Processor in relation to the handling of the personal data of the persons/organisations we deal with.

Purpose and legal basis for processing the personal data

The personal data that Mantle Hosting Limited will hold includes but is not limited to name, address, date of birth, National Insurance details and marital status, as well as details of children or other beneficiaries. We will also hold details of salary history, membership dates and any contributions to pension scheme. In addition, we may retain medical history information that is supplied to us, as this may affect pension entitlement. The reason we need to hold and process this data is as a contracted sub-processor on behalf of our customers who use Mantle to hold and process data so that they can properly administer benefits and pay pension and other benefits when they come into payment. Mantle Hosting Limited will not share this data with any third part unless explicitly instructed to do so by their data controller or processor and will not transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area, without prior consent. Mantle Hosting Limited will hold and process data for as long as we are legally required to do so, or for protection of our legitimate business interests or where we have a contractual obligation, and in line with Data Protection Legislation. We will retain personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected; as required by law or regulatory guidance to which we are subject; and for the exercise or defence of legal claims that may be brought by or against us.

Individual Rights

Mantle Hosting Limited will fully respect rights under the Data Protection Legislation including:

  • You have the right to make a subject access request for free and which can be made electronically,
  • You have the right to make a subject access request to verify the lawfulness of the processing we are carrying out,
  • We will respond to subject access request within one month of you making it,
  • You can request to correct personal data if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date or request the deletion of personal data,
  • You may obtain a copy of personal information from us, except in limited circumstances;
  • You have the right to complain to the supervisory authority whose contact details are set out below.

Complaints

Complaints relating to breaches of the Regulations and/or complaints that an individual’s personal data is not being processed in line with the Data Protection Principles will be managed and processed by the Trustees. All complaints of dissatisfaction will also be processed in accordance with the Complaints Process and should be sent to Mantle Hosting Limited, Linen Loft, 27-37 Adelaide Street, Belfast BT27FE Without prejudice to any administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), if you consider that the processing of personal data infringes the principles of the Regulations. Their address is as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

Updated August 2019